The CPD Register Logo

CPD Accreditation Organisation

Birmingham Business College

Listed for review

Directory listing

Sourced observations about Birmingham Business College from public records. Where a value is missing it is shown as N/A.

Section 1 of 5

Identity and legal status

We looked for the legal entity behind the website on the home, About, Admissions, Academics, Get Accredited, Accredited Centres and Contacts pages. The site names the business as "Birmingham Business College" and does not name a registered company or display a company number on the pages reviewed. The home page states that the college is "registered in UK Register of Learning Providers under the number 10093759". A Companies House name search returned an active private limited company named Birmingham Business College Ltd; the site does not name it as the operator. We looked for connected businesses on the pages reviewed and did not identify any. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Companies House number
No
Incorporation date
N/A
Legal entity identified
Not identified
Legal form
Not identified
Register status
Not applicable
Number displayed on site
Not applicable
Filings consistent
Not assessable
Connected businesses
None identified

References

  1. 01
    Home bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 02
    About us bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 03
    Companies House name search find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 04
    Companies House record, Birmingham Business College Ltd find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 2 of 5

Contactability

The Contacts page gives an address of "Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom" without a building number or postcode, opening hours, an email address and a contact form; the Get Accredited page gives an email address for applications. We looked for a telephone number on the home, About, Admissions, Get Accredited, Accredited Centres and Contacts pages and did not find one. We looked for a named individual identified as a contact for clients or complaints on the same pages and did not find one. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Live chat
No
Address published
Yes
Telephone published
Not found
Email published
Yes
Named contact published
Not found

References

  1. 05
    Contacts bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 06
    Get Accredited bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 3 of 5

Published information

The Get Accredited page refers to "UK-aligned standards" and "three plans: Basic, Standard, and Premium". We looked for the standards or criteria and for the plan prices on the pages reviewed and did not find them. The page states that the process "typically takes 4-6 weeks" and that accredited institutions "can issue Birmingham Business College certificates to your students". We looked for terms and conditions, a privacy policy and a complaints procedure; none was linked from the pages reviewed, and the addresses /terms, /privacy and /privacy-policy returned "page not found". The site is served over HTTPS.

We looked for a statement that each course or activity is assessed individually, for an accreditation number, and for a stated review or renewal period, and did not find them. The Accredited Centres page refers to "more than 150 accredited centres" and lists regional partner headings without naming centres. A certificate verification page is linked from the site menu. An ICO register search by name returned no entry; no full postcode is published, so a postcode search was not run. Accessed 28 October 2026.
ICO number
No
ICO registration date
N/A
Activities individually accredited
N/A
Review frequency
Not stated
Criteria published
Referred to but not published
Pricing published
Not found
Terms published
Not found
Privacy policy published
Not found
Complaints policy published
Not found
Website secure (HTTPS)
Yes
Individual assessment stated
Not stated
Accreditation number stated
Not stated
Verification route
Lookup
Review cycle stated
Not stated
ICO registration
Not found

References

  1. 07
    Get Accredited bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 08
    Accredited Centres bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 09
    Verify Certificate vc.bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 10
    Privacy policy address (page not found) bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 11
    ICO register, name search ico.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 4 of 5

Advertising and claims

The Get Accredited page is headed "Global Recognition with Accredited Certificates" and states "Obtain UK accreditations for your certificates, guaranteeing worldwide recognition" and "Our accreditations are internationally recognized". The home page describes the organisation as "one of the leading business colleges in the United Kingdom". The bodies granting the recognition referred to are not named on the pages reviewed. Accessed 28 October 2026.

References

  1. 12
    Get Accredited bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 13
    Home bbcollege.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 5 of 5

Regulatory record

We searched the ASA rulings database for "Birmingham Business College"; the search returned no rulings. We also searched the web for published ASA rulings naming the organisation or "bbcollege.uk". No published ruling or enforcement action naming this organisation was identified. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Published rulings
None identified

References

  1. 14
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
Last verified 28th October 2026

Is this your organisation?

Claim this listing to manage your details, respond to reviews, and apply for Registration or Certification with The CPD Register.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that all information is accurate and up to date. If you are part of the above-mentioned organisation and some of the information we have found is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] so we can rectify this for you.

Methodology and Criteria for CPD Accreditation Organisation Listings