The CPD Register Logo

CPD Accreditation Organisation

CPD Approved - DISSOLVED

Listed for review

Directory listing

Sourced observations about CPD Approved - DISSOLVED from public records. Where a value is missing it is shown as N/A.

Section 1 of 5

Identity and legal status

We looked for the legal entity behind the website on the home, About Us, contact, FAQ, Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions pages. The site names the business as "CPD Approved" and the footer reads "© 2026 CPD Approved. All rights reserved." No registered company or company number is displayed on the pages reviewed. A Companies House name search for "CPD Approved" returned one company of that name, CPD APPROVED LTD (13075291), dissolved on 18 October 2022; the website does not refer to that company. We looked for connected businesses on the pages reviewed and did not identify any. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Companies House number
No
Incorporation date
10th December 2020
Company status
Dissolved
Date of dissolution
18th October 2022
Legal entity identified
Not identified
Legal form
Not identified
Register status
Not applicable
Number displayed on site
Not applicable
Filings consistent
Not assessable
Connected businesses
None identified

References

  1. 01
    Home cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 02
    About Us cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 03
    Terms & Conditions cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 04
    Privacy Policy cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 05
    Companies House name search find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 2 of 5

Contactability

The contact page carries an enquiry form and states that "our team will contact you". We looked for a postal address, telephone number, email address and a named contact on the home, About Us, contact, FAQ, Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions pages and did not find any of them. The FAQ page directs enquiries to the form on the contact page. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Live chat
No
Address published
Not found
Telephone published
Not found
Email published
Not found
Named contact published
Not found

References

  1. 06
    Contact cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 07
    Frequently asked questions cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 08
    Home and footer cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 3 of 5

Published information

The About page lists requirements for institutions (courses in artificial intelligence, digital transformation, sustainability, leadership, healthcare innovation or education technology; programmes "aligned with CPD standards"; course materials submitted for review) and for trainers (expertise in a focus area, recognised qualifications, course outlines). We looked for the CPD standards themselves and did not find them on the pages reviewed. We looked for prices on the home, About Us, application, contact and FAQ pages and did not find them. A Terms & Conditions page and a Privacy Policy page are published; both state they were last updated on 1 January 2020, both refer to "eCademy", and the Terms page gives the website address as ecademy.com. We looked for terms specific to the accreditation service and did not find them. We looked for a complaints procedure and did not find one. The site is served over HTTPS.

The home page describes a "Quality review" in which "We assess the programme" before approval. The site states that approved programmes issue certificates with "a unique number that anyone can check on this site", and the Validate Certification page provides a certificate lookup showing holder, programme, issue date, expiry and status. The home page also offers a provider search by "CPD ID or provider name". We looked for a unique accreditation number for each accredited programme and did not find one stated. We looked for a stated review or renewal cycle for accredited programmes and did not find one. An ICO register search by organisation name returned no entries; no postcode is published, so no postcode search was run. Accessed 28 October 2026.
ICO number
No
ICO registration date
N/A
Activities individually accredited
Yes (stated)
Review frequency
Not stated
Criteria published
Referred to but not published
Pricing published
Not found
Terms published
Published
Privacy policy published
Published
Complaints policy published
Not found
Website secure (HTTPS)
Yes
Individual assessment stated
Stated
Accreditation number stated
Not stated
Verification route
Lookup
Review cycle stated
Not stated
ICO registration
Not found

References

  1. 09
    About Us (requirements) cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 10
    Home (process and provider search) cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 11
    Institution application cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 12
    Trainer application cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 13
    Terms & Conditions cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  6. 14
    Privacy Policy cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  7. 15
    Validate Certification cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  8. 16
    ICO register searches ico.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 4 of 5

Advertising and claims

The home page states "Professional development you can prove." and that "every certificate we approve can be verified online in seconds". It describes "A clear route for institutions and trainers who want their programmes independently reviewed against CPD standards." The About page is headed "Your trusted partner in CPD certification and validation". Accessed 28 October 2026.

References

  1. 17
    Home cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 18
    About Us cpdapproved.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 5 of 5

Regulatory record

We searched the ASA rulings database for "CPD Approved" and "cpdapproved"; both searches returned no rulings, informally resolved cases or database cases. We also searched the web for published ASA rulings naming "CPD Approved" or "cpdapproved.uk". No published ruling or enforcement action naming this organisation was identified. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Published rulings
None identified

References

  1. 19
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
Last verified 28th October 2026

Is this your organisation?

Claim this listing to manage your details, respond to reviews, and apply for Registration or Certification with The CPD Register.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that all information is accurate and up to date. If you are part of the above-mentioned organisation and some of the information we have found is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] so we can rectify this for you.

Methodology and Criteria for CPD Accreditation Organisation Listings