The CPD Register Logo

CPD Accreditation Organisation

CPD Direct

Listed for review

Directory listing

Sourced observations about CPD Direct from public records. Where a value is missing it is shown as N/A.

Section 1 of 5

Identity and legal status

We looked for the legal entity behind the website on the home, About Us, Accreditation Process, Our Plans, FAQ, Contact Us and Application Form pages. The site trades as "CPD Direct"; the footer reads "Copyright © 2026 CPD DIRECT, All Rights Reserved." No registered company name, company number or registered office is given on the pages reviewed. A Companies House name search for "CPD DIRECT" returned more than one company of a similar name; the website does not identify any of them as its operator, so no register entry is attributed to it. We looked for connected businesses disclosed on the pages reviewed and did not identify any. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Companies House number
No
Incorporation date
Not disclosed
Legal entity identified
Not identified
Legal form
Not identified
Register status
Not applicable
Number displayed on site
Not applicable
Filings consistent
Not assessable
Connected businesses
None identified

References

  1. 01
    Home and footer cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 02
    About Us cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 03
    Contact Us cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 04
    Application Form cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 05
    Companies House name search find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 2 of 5

Contactability

The Contact Us page publishes two email addresses at the cpddirect.org domain, and the site header shows one of them. We looked for a postal address and a telephone number on the home, About Us, Contact Us, FAQ, Our Plans and Application Form pages and did not find either. We looked for a named individual identified as a contact for clients or complaints on the same pages and did not find one. We looked for a live chat facility on the home page and did not find one. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Live chat
No
Address published
Not found
Telephone published
Not found
Email published
Yes
Named contact published
Not found

References

  1. 06
    Contact Us cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 07
    Home (header) cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 08
    About Us cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 09
    FAQ cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 3 of 5

Published information

The FAQ page states that the team "evaluates each activity based on predefined criteria", and the Accreditation Process page describes four stages: Application Submission, Review and Evaluation, Accreditation Decision, and Monitoring and Compliance. We looked for the criteria themselves on the home, About Us, Accreditation Process, Our Plans and FAQ pages and did not find them. The Our Plans page publishes annual plans: Starter (1 to 5 courses) £200, Premium (6 to 10) £350, Platinum (11 to 20) £550 and Diamond (unlimited) £900, each with a renewal fee of the same amount and, for the first three, a per-course charge for additional courses. We looked for terms and conditions, a privacy policy and a complaints procedure in the navigation, the footer and the pages reviewed and did not find them; the paths /terms-and-conditions/, /privacy-policy/ and /complaints/ each returned a page-not-found message. The site is served over HTTPS.

The Accreditation Process page states that providers submit an application for "the CPD activity" and that the accreditation body reviews it and "issues a certificate or accreditation seal". It also states that the body "may conduct periodic monitoring to ensure ongoing compliance". Each plan is priced annually with a renewal fee. We looked for a unique accreditation number for each activity and for a public list or lookup of accredited providers or activities and did not find either; each plan lists "Free listing on our site" as a benefit. An ICO register search by the name "CPD Direct" returned no entries; no postcode is published to search by. Accessed 28 October 2026.
ICO number
No
ICO registration date
Not disclosed
Activities individually accredited
Yes (stated)
Review frequency
Annual plans with renewal fee (stated)
Criteria published
Referred to but not published
Pricing published
Published
Terms published
Not found
Privacy policy published
Not found
Complaints policy published
Not found
Website secure (HTTPS)
Yes
Individual assessment stated
Stated
Accreditation number stated
Not stated
Verification route
Not found
Review cycle stated
Stated
ICO registration
Not found

References

  1. 10
    FAQ cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 11
    Accreditation Process cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 12
    Our Plans cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 13
    Terms path (page not found) cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 14
    Privacy path (page not found) cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  6. 15
    Complaints path (page not found) cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  7. 16
    ICO register, name search ico.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 4 of 5

Advertising and claims

The home page counters read "Accredited Courses" and "Student/Year", the latter set to count to 1500; the About Us page displays "100+ Accredited Courses". The home page displays testimonials attributed to two care home organisations and a training academy, one stating that accreditation provides "recognized qualifications". The Our Plans page lists "Enter our awards program" as a plan benefit; the awards programme is not described on the pages reviewed. Accessed 28 October 2026.

References

  1. 17
    Home cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 18
    About Us cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 19
    Our Plans cpddirect.org · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 5 of 5

Regulatory record

We searched the ASA rulings database for "CPD Direct". The search returned no ruling, informally resolved case, mail order case or database case. We also searched the web for published ASA rulings and for ICO, Trading Standards and CMA enforcement action naming "CPD Direct" or "cpddirect.org". No published ruling or enforcement action naming this organisation was identified. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Published rulings
None identified

References

  1. 20
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
Last verified 28th October 2026

Is this your organisation?

Claim this listing to manage your details, respond to reviews, and apply for Registration or Certification with The CPD Register.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that all information is accurate and up to date. If you are part of the above-mentioned organisation and some of the information we have found is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] so we can rectify this for you.

Methodology and Criteria for CPD Accreditation Organisation Listings