The CPD Register Logo

CPD Accreditation Organisation

CPD Learning Standrds Ltd t/a CPD Learning Standards

Listed for review

Directory listing

Sourced observations about CPD Learning Standrds Ltd t/a CPD Learning Standards from public records. Where a value is missing it is shown as N/A.

Section 1 of 5

Identity and legal status

The site footer states "Company Number: 17075273" and gives the address 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX. The site names the business as "CPD Learning Standards". Companies House records company 17075273 as CPD LEARNING STANDRDS LTD, an active private limited company incorporated on 6 March 2026, with its registered office at 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX. The register shows one director, who is also the sole person with significant control, holding 75% or more of the shares and voting rights and the right to appoint directors. The filing history lists the incorporation documents and no later filing; the first accounts are due by 6 December 2027 and the first confirmation statement by 19 March 2027. We looked for connected businesses on the pages reviewed and did not identify any. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Companies House number
17075273
Incorporation date
6th March 2026
Legal entity identified
Yes
Legal form
Limited company
Register status
Active
Number displayed on site
Yes
Filings consistent
Consistent
Connected businesses
None identified

References

  1. 01
    Home and footer www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 02
    Companies House company overview find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 03
    Companies House officers find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 04
    Companies House persons with significant control find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 05
    Companies House filing history find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 2 of 5

Contactability

The footer and the Contact page publish the address 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, an email address at the cpdls.co.uk domain and office hours of 9am to 5pm. The Contact page carries a contact form. We looked for a telephone number on the home, About, Services, Contact, Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy pages and did not find one. We looked for a named individual identified as a contact for clients or complaints on the same pages and did not find one. We looked for a live chat facility and did not find one. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Live chat
No
Address published
Yes
Telephone published
Not found
Email published
Yes
Named contact published
Not found

References

  1. 06
    Home and footer www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 07
    Contact www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 08
    Terms and Conditions www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 09
    Privacy Policy www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 3 of 5

Published information

The Terms and Conditions state that accreditation applications are reviewed "against CPD Learning Standards’s internal quality criteria and assessment procedures". We looked for the criteria themselves and did not find them on the pages reviewed. We looked for pricing and did not find it; clause 7.1 of the Terms and Conditions refers to "fees displayed on the Website or provided in quotations". Terms and Conditions are published, last updated 20 May 2026; they combine website terms with accreditation terms covering applications, decisions, use of logos, fees, suspension and additional obligations for accredited providers. A Privacy Policy is published, last updated 20 May 2026. Clause 28 of the Terms and Conditions states that complaints about services or accreditation decisions should be made using the contact details on the website and that the business aims to respond "within a reasonable timeframe". The site is served over HTTPS.

The Services page FAQ states "We independently assess and accredit courses to meet CPD standards" and that course details are submitted "through our website portal". We looked for a unique accreditation number for each course, a public list or lookup of accredited providers or courses, and a stated review cycle, and did not find them; clause 5.4 of the Terms and Conditions states that accreditation is granted "for the period stated in the approval documentation". An ICO register search by the names "CPD Learning Standrds" and "CPD Learning Standards" returned no entries; a search by the published postcode returned more than 100 registrations, too many to list. Accessed 28 October 2026.
ICO number
No
ICO registration date
Not confirmed
Activities individually accredited
Yes (stated)
Review frequency
Not stated
Criteria published
Referred to but not published
Pricing published
Not found
Terms published
Published
Privacy policy published
Published
Complaints policy published
Published
Website secure (HTTPS)
Yes
Individual assessment stated
Stated
Accreditation number stated
Not stated
Verification route
Not found
Review cycle stated
Not stated
ICO registration
Not found

References

  1. 10
    Terms and Conditions www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 11
    Privacy Policy www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 12
    Services (including FAQs) www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 13
    ICO register, name and postcode searches ico.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 4 of 5

Advertising and claims

The page title reads "Independent CPD Learning Standards", and the home page states "We set the independent standard for CPD learning, ensuring quality and trust" and refers to courses that meet "our rigorous standards". The About page displays the figures "150+" and "15" beside the labels "Trusted Globally", "Certified" and "Projects". The home page displays a five-star testimonial attributed to an individual by initial and surname. Accessed 28 October 2026.

References

  1. 14
    Home and footer www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 15
    About www.cpdls.co.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 5 of 5

Regulatory record

We searched the ASA rulings database for "CPD Learning Standards" and "cpdls". Both searches returned no rulings, informally resolved cases or database cases. We also searched the web for published ASA rulings and for ICO, Trading Standards and CMA enforcement action naming "CPD Learning Standards". No published ruling or enforcement action naming this organisation was identified. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Published rulings
None identified

References

  1. 16
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
Last verified 28th October 2026

Is this your organisation?

Claim this listing to manage your details, respond to reviews, and apply for Registration or Certification with The CPD Register.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that all information is accurate and up to date. If you are part of the above-mentioned organisation and some of the information we have found is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] so we can rectify this for you.

Methodology and Criteria for CPD Accreditation Organisation Listings