The CPD Register Logo

CPD Accreditation Organisation

Continued Professional Development Ltd t/a Open-CPD

Listed for review

Directory listing

Sourced observations about Continued Professional Development Ltd t/a Open-CPD from public records. Where a value is missing it is shown as N/A.

Section 1 of 5

Identity and legal status

The footer of every page reviewed names the operator as "Continued Professional Development Ltd.", registered in England and Wales, company number 13198098, at 1 Coldbath Square, London, EC1R 5HL. The full Terms and Conditions name the business as "Continued Professional Development Ltd t/a Open CPD". Companies House lists CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT LTD (13198098) as an active private limited company, incorporated on 12 February 2021, with its registered office at 1 Coldbath Square, Farringdon, London, EC1R 5HL. Companies House lists one director, who is also company secretary and the one person with significant control. The latest accounts were made up to 31 March 2025 and the next accounts are due by 31 December 2026; the latest confirmation statement is dated 23 January 2026. We looked for connected businesses on the pages reviewed and did not identify any. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Companies House number
13198098
Incorporation date
12th February 2021
Legal entity identified
Yes
Legal form
Limited company
Register status
Active
Number displayed on site
Yes
Filings consistent
Consistent
Connected businesses
None identified

References

  1. 01
    Home and footer open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 02
    Contact open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 03
    Full Terms and Conditions (linked from the Terms page) docs.google.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 04
    Companies House: CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT LTD (13198098) find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 05
    Companies House: officers (13198098) find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  6. 06
    Companies House: persons with significant control (13198098) find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  7. 07
    Companies House: filing history (13198098) find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 2 of 5

Contactability

The Contact page publishes the registered office address, a WhatsApp telephone number, a contact form and a meeting booking link. The same address and WhatsApp number appear in the Privacy Policy and Terms summaries. We looked for an email address on the home, How it works, Pricing, Contact, Verification, FAQs, Charter, Privacy Policy and Terms pages and did not find one. We looked for a named individual identified as a contact for clients or complaints on the same pages and did not find one. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Live chat
No
Address published
Yes
Telephone published
Yes
Email published
Not found
Named contact published
Not found

References

  1. 08
    Contact open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 09
    Privacy Policy (summary) open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 10
    Terms & Conditions (summary) open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 3 of 5

Published information

The How it works page states that the provider sets up each course against an "Aims, Skills, Outcomes" structure and then, in the page's words, "accredit it yourself, in minutes". The page states "Open CPD doesn't validate, review, or endorse the quality of your training", and the Terms state "We do not accredit, approve, validate, or take any responsibility for the content" of training. Every provider agrees to the Open CPD Charter, an eight-principle document published on the Charter page, which states that it "does not function as a regulatory or accrediting instrument". Pricing is published on the Pricing page, including VAT: Pay as you go £50 for 25 credits, Business £45 a month for 30 certificates, Professional £90 a month for 120 certificates, and Enterprise on request; one credit issues one certificate. Terms and Conditions (updated 7 October 2026) and a Privacy Policy (updated July 2026) are published, each as a summary page with a full text. We looked for a complaints procedure on the Contact, FAQs, Terms, full Terms and Privacy pages and did not find one; the address /complaints returned a page-not-found response. The site is served over HTTPS.

The pages reviewed do not state that Open CPD assesses individual courses. Each certificate carries a "unique verification ID"; we looked for an accreditation number for a course or provider and did not find one stated. The Verification page offers "Check Provider" and "Check Certificate" lookups. We looked for a review or re-approval cycle for accredited courses and did not find one stated; the Pricing page and Terms state that subscriptions and credits run for 12 months from the latest payment. An ICO register search for "Continued Professional Development" returned registration ZB272439, Continued Professional Development Ltd, other name "Open CPD", registered on 12 December 2021 and expiring on 11 December 2026, with an address in London WC2H. Accessed 28 October 2026.
ICO number
ZB272439
ICO registration date
12th December 2021
Activities individually accredited
No (stated)
Review frequency
Not stated (12-month subscription)
Criteria published
Published
Pricing published
Published
Terms published
Published
Privacy policy published
Published
Complaints policy published
Not found
Website secure (HTTPS)
Yes
Individual assessment stated
Not stated
Accreditation number stated
Not stated
Verification route
Lookup
Review cycle stated
Not stated
ICO registration
Registered

References

  1. 11
    How it works open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 12
    Open CPD Charter open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 13
    Pricing open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 14
    Terms & Conditions (summary) open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  5. 15
    Full Terms and Conditions (linked from the Terms page) docs.google.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  6. 16
    Privacy Policy (summary) open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  7. 17
    Full Privacy Policy page open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  8. 18
    FAQs open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  9. 19
    Verification open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  10. 20
    ICO register searches ico.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 4 of 5

Advertising and claims

The home page is headed "Effortless CPD Accreditation for Your Courses & Events" and states "Self-accredit your training in minutes" and "With the right structure, no audit or external approval is necessary." It also states "Attract more learners with CPD that holds up to scrutiny". The How it works page states "32 Countries with providers issuing through Open CPD" and lists wording providers may use, including "Systems accredited through Open CPD" and "CPD certified by [Your Organisation]", adding "Never 'accredited by Open CPD' — we don't accredit anyone". The "Is Open CPD recognised?" page states "You can say your training is accredited through Open CPD" and "The organisations that describe themselves as accreditors have appointed themselves, each with its own standards." Accessed 28 October 2026.

References

  1. 21
    Home and footer open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 22
    How it works open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 23
    Is Open CPD recognised? open-cpd.com · accessed 28 Oct 2026

Section 5 of 5

Regulatory record

We searched the ASA rulings database for "Continued Professional Development", "Open CPD" and "open-cpd.com". The search for "Continued Professional Development" returned six rulings and one informally resolved case, each naming a different organisation; the searches for "Open CPD" and "open-cpd.com" returned no rulings and no informally resolved cases. We checked the ASA non-compliant online advertisers list and did not find the organisation on it. We also searched the web for published ASA rulings and for ICO, Trading Standards and CMA enforcement action naming "Open CPD" or "open-cpd.com". No published ruling or enforcement action naming this organisation was identified. Accessed 28 October 2026.
Published rulings
None identified

References

  1. 24
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  2. 25
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  3. 26
    ASA rulings database search www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
  4. 27
    ASA non-compliant online advertisers list www.asa.org.uk · accessed 28 Oct 2026
Last verified 28th October 2026

Is this your organisation?

Claim this listing to manage your details, respond to reviews, and apply for Registration or Certification with The CPD Register.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that all information is accurate and up to date. If you are part of the above-mentioned organisation and some of the information we have found is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] so we can rectify this for you.

Methodology and Criteria for CPD Accreditation Organisation Listings