The CPD Register Logo

CPD Accreditation Organisation

ST CPD LTD t/a The CPD Company

Listed for review

Directory listing

Sourced observations about ST CPD LTD t/a The CPD Company from public records. Where a value is missing it is shown as N/A.

Section 1 of 5

Identity and legal status

Companies House records a company called ST CPD LTD at company number 14951172, incorporated on 21 June 2023, with company status Active. The registered office address is 51 Lon Garnedd, Abergele, Wales, LL22 7EW. The nature of business is recorded as SIC code 85600, educational support services. Two active officers are recorded: Anthony Paul Sargent and Emma Francis Sargent, both appointed 21 June 2023, with a correspondence address matching the registered office. Filing history shows Total exemption full accounts filed for the years made up to 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2025, and confirmation statements filed in 2024, 2025 and 2026, each recording no updates.

The website itself does not display the company's registered name or company number on any page checked, including the footer, About Us, Privacy Policy, Terms of Service or Cookie Policy. The Privacy Policy names the data controller as "The CPD Company" and gives the trading name as "The CPD Company & Sargent Training". The Terms of Service state: "We operate alongside Sargent Training." The About Us page names the founders as Anthony and Emma Sargent, matching the two Companies House officers by name.

The website's About Us page states: "Together, Anthony and Emma Sargent lead both The CPD Company and Sargent Training." This is a direct disclosure by the organisation of a connected business.

SOURCES:

https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14951172 | Company overview | accessed 2 September 2026
https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14951172/officers | Officers | accessed 2 September 2026
https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/14951172/filing-history | Filing history | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Home and About Us | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Terms of Service | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Privacy Policy | accessed 2 September 2026
Companies House number
14951172
Incorporation date
N/A
Legal entity identified
Yes
Legal form
Limited company
Register status
Active
Number displayed on site
No
Filings consistent
Consistent
Connected businesses
Identified and disclosed

Section 2 of 5

Contactability

No postal address is published on the site. The Privacy Policy gives only "Country: England & Wales, United Kingdom" under the data controller's details; no street address appears there, in the footer, or on the Contact Us page. No telephone number was found on any page checked. Three email addresses are published: [email protected] (Terms of Service, general and refund enquiries), [email protected] (Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, data protection enquiries) and [email protected] (Terms of Service, legal enquiries). No individual is identified specifically as a contact for complaints or disputes; Anthony and Emma Sargent are named on the About Us page as founders and directors, but not designated there as a complaints contact.

SOURCES:

https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Home, About Us and Contact Us | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Terms of Service | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Privacy Policy | accessed 2 September 2026
Live chat
No
Address published
Not found
Telephone published
Not found
Email published
Yes
Named contact published
Not found

Section 3 of 5

Published information

The website refers to "CPD UK Verified Standards", stating that submissions are "Evaluated against rigorous educational benchmarks", without publishing the framework or criteria themselves. Pricing is published in full on the Accreditation Pricing page and repeated in the Terms of Service, in tiers of £100 (1 course) to £600 (up to 20 courses), stated as inclusive of VAT. Terms of Service are published, dated 1 August 2026, covering payment, refunds, intellectual property, liability and governing law. A Privacy Policy is published, dated 1 August 2026. We looked for a dedicated complaints procedure covering the accreditation service and did not find one on the pages reviewed; the Privacy Policy's complaints section covers data protection complaints only, directing the reader to the ICO. The site is served over HTTPS.

The About Us page states: "Every training manual evaluated by experienced practitioner specialists." The Terms of Service describe "Expert specialist review and assessment of your submitted training course manual(s)", and pricing tiers are structured by the number of courses submitted for assessment. No unique accreditation number per course was found; the public Register of Industry Professionals instead lists a "Verified Provider ID" per organisation, in the form of a text identifier rather than a number. A public, searchable register exists, filterable by status (Active or Expired) and searchable by academy, clinic or course name. We looked for a stated review or renewal cycle and did not find one on the pages reviewed, though the register's Active/Expired status filter indicates that accreditation status can change.

St Cpd Ltd's ICO registration reference is ZB663178.

SOURCES:

https://thecpdcompany.com/ | About Us | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Accreditation Pricing | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Terms of Service | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Privacy Policy | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Cookie Policy | accessed 2 September 2026
https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Register of Industry Professionals | accessed 2 September 2026
https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Search | ICO register, postcode search LL22 7EW | accessed 2 September 2026
ICO number
ZB663178
ICO registration date
N/A
Activities individually accredited
N/A
Review frequency
Unknown
Criteria published
Referred to but not published
Pricing published
Published
Terms published
Published
Privacy policy published
Published
Complaints policy published
Not found
Website secure (HTTPS)
Yes
Individual assessment stated
Stated
Accreditation number stated
Not stated
Verification route
Published list
Review cycle stated
Not stated
ICO registration
Registered

Section 4 of 5

Advertising and claims

The homepage states: "Join Over 300+ Accredited Members of The CPD Company." Source: https://thecpdcompany.com/, accessed 2 September 2026.

The homepage describes the organisation's public register as the "prestigious Register of Industry Professionals". Source: https://thecpdcompany.com/, accessed 2 September 2026.

Each listing on the public register carries a badge reading "100% CPD Approved Member". Source: https://thecpdcompany.com/, accessed 2 September 2026.

The homepage states that certification includes "CPD UK Verified Standards", described as evaluation "against rigorous educational benchmarks". Source: https://thecpdcompany.com/, accessed 2 September 2026.

The homepage states "100% Guaranteed entry on our live member directory". Source: https://thecpdcompany.com/, accessed 2 September 2026.

SOURCES:

https://thecpdcompany.com/ | Home | accessed 2 September 2026

Section 5 of 5

Regulatory record

No published rulings or enforcement actions were identified at the time of this review. We searched the ASA published rulings database and general web sources for "The CPD Company", "thecpdcompany.com" and "ST CPD LTD", and searched generally for ICO, Trading Standards and CMA enforcement action against the same names. None returned a result naming this organisation. This finding rests on a general web search; a direct query run on the ASA's own rulings database could not be completed within this session due to search-page access issues, so this should be treated as provisional pending a direct follow-up check.

SOURCES:

ASA rulings and non-compliant pages database | web search | accessed 2 September 2026
General web search for ICO, Trading Standards and CMA enforcement records | accessed 2 September 2026
Published rulings
N/A
Last verified 2nd September 2026

Is this your organisation?

Claim this listing to manage your details, respond to reviews, and apply for Registration or Certification with The CPD Register.

Disclaimer

We do our best to ensure that all information is accurate and up to date. If you are part of the above-mentioned organisation and some of the information we have found is inaccurate please contact us at [email protected] so we can rectify this for you.

Methodology and Criteria for CPD Accreditation Organisation Listings